Here is this week’s Iowa High School boys basketball poll, released by the Associated Press late Monday afternoon (Dec. 17, 2018).

Only two teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the second rankings of the season. Four other area squads missed the Top 10, but received votes for consideration.

Defending Class 4A state champion Cedar Falls moved into the rankings this week, debuting at No. 9. In Class 3A, West Delaware moved up one spot to No 3.

 

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukee (5)5-01002
2. North Scott, Eldridge (4)6-0973
3. Ankeny (2)6-0844
4. Davenport, Central7-0725
5. Iowa City, West4-1691
6. Bettendorf5-1546
7. Sioux City, East5-0469
8. Valley, West Des Moines5-220NR
9. Cedar Falls5-117NR
10. Prairie, Cedar Rapids4-116NR

Others receiving votes: Ames 9. Dubuque, Senior 5. Des Moines, North 4. Sioux City, West 4. Linn-Mar, Marion 3. Marshalltown 2. Pleasant Valley 2. Lewis Central 2.

Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Oskaloosa (9)7-01081
2. Maquoketa (2)7-0952
3. West Delaware, Manchester6-0854
4. Wahlert, Dubuque4-1609
5. Clear Lake6-0585
6. ADM, Adel5-142NR
7. Gilbert6-1406
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton3-23110
9. Marion5-1253
10. Pella4-214NR

Others receiving votes: Xavier, Cedar Rapids 13. Grinnell 7. Norwalk 7. Clear Creek-Amana 5. Glenwood 5. Carroll 4. Humboldt 3. Atlantic 2. Carlisle 1.

Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8)6-01061
2. Treynor (2)6-0932
3. Western Christian, Hull (1)3-1803
4. Camanche6-0656
5. Van Meter5-0594
6. West Sioux, Hawarden8-0547
7. Boyden-Hull5-040NR
8. South Hamilton, Jewell7-1375
9. West Branch7-1278
10. Unity Christian, Orange City6-11310

Others receiving votes: OA-BCIG 8. Pella Christian 6. Sioux Center 5. Crestwood, Cresco 5. Forest City 2. West Burlington 2. Regina, Iowa City 1. Madrid 1. Monticello 1.

Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Grand View Christian (9)5-11081
2. Montezuma (2)8-0922
3. George-Little Rock5-1773
4. New London6-0667
5. Ankeny Christian Academy5-0645
6. Martensdale-St. Marys7-0419
7. Stanton6-0408
8. Bishop Garrigan, Algona5-1234
9. South O'Brien, Paullina6-119NR
10. Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids6-011NR

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame, Burlington 10. AGWSR, Ackley 10. Calamus-Wheatland 9. Ar-We-Va, Westside 8. Easton Valley 7. Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton 6. Dunkerton 4. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3. West Fork, Sheffield 3. Audubon 2. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 2. Highland, Riverside 1.