Here is this week’s Iowa High School boys basketball poll, released by the Associated Press late Monday afternoon (Jan. 7, 2019).

Two teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the third rankings of the season, and three others are receiving votes for the top 10.

Cedar Falls (Class 4A) and West Delaware (Class 3A) both appear among the top 10 in their respective classes. Dike-New Hartford (Class 2A), North Fayette Valley (Class 2A) and Denver (Class 2A) are the three teams that received votes, but fell short of making this week's rankings.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukee (8)8-01061
2. North Scott, Eldridge (3)9-0942
3. Sioux City, East8-0737
4. Iowa City, West7-1614
5. Bettendorf8-1606
6. Davenport, Central9-1533
7. Cedar Falls7-1469
8. Ames8-141NR
9. Valley, West Des Moines9-2348
10. Dubuque, Senior6-213NR

Others receiving votes: Des Moines, North 9. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 7. Ankeny Centennial 4. Sioux City, West 3. Ankeny 1.


Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Maquoketa (9)10-01072
2. Clear Lake (2)10-0995
3. Gilbert9-1657
4. Pella7-26310
5. Oskaloosa8-2621
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton7-2478
7. Norwalk8-335NR
8. Carroll6-131NR
9. ADM, Adel7-2236
10. West Delaware, Manchester7-1203

Others receiving votes: Glenwood 19. Wahlert, Dubuque 13. Ballard 7. Marion 6. Washington 4. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 4. Fairfield 1.


Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8)9-01071
2. Camanche (1)10-0864
3. Treynor (2)10-0852
4. Van Meter8-0635
(tie) West Sioux, Hawarden10-0636
6. Boyden-Hull9-0617
7. Western Christian, Hull6-2453
8. South Hamilton, Jewell10-1418
9. Unity Christian, Orange City8-21510
10. South Central Calhoun10-112NR

Others receiving votes: West Branch 9. Dike-New Hartford 8. Regina, Iowa City 6. North Fayette, West Union 2. Albia 1. Denver 1.


Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Grand View Christian (6)9-11021
2. Montezuma (3)11-0872
3. George-Little Rock (1)10-1843
4. Ankeny Christian Academy (1)9-0735
5. New London9-0674
6. Calamus-Wheatland10-132NR
(tie) Stanton9-0327
8. Ar-We-Va, Westside10-028NR
9. Bishop Garrigan, Algona7-2178
10. Newman Catholic, Mason City7-116NR

Others receiving votes: Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 17. Martensdale-St. Marys 15. Lynnville-Sully 13. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 11. South O'Brien, Paullina 5. Notre Dame, Burlington 4. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 2. Easton Valley 1.