Several teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the second high school football rankings of the season released by the Associated Press on Monday (Sept. 3, 2018).

In all, 11 area squads are rated in the latest survey. Two-time defending eight-player state champion Don Bosco and Hudson, which finished second in Class-A a year ago, are ranked No. 1 in their respective classes for the second week in a row. Don Bosco owns the state's longest-active winning streak at 22 games.

Turkey Valley (No. 8) jumped into the eight-player top-10 this week, while East Buchanan (No. 5) and Wapsie Valley (No. 7) each jumped to spots in the Class-A survey.

Other rated teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa include: Dike-New Hartford (No. 3, Class-1A), La Porte City Union (No. 3, Class-2A), Waukon (No. 7, Class-2A), West Delaware (No. 6, Class-3A), Waverly-Shell Rock (No. 7, Class-3A), and Cedar Falls (No. 4, Class-4A).

Four area teams received votes, but just missed being ranked among the top 10 in the six-class poll.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2018 season with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, and total points:

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Des Moines Valley (6)2-0774
2. Bettendorf2-0663
3. Johnston (1)2-0632
4. Cedar Falls (1)2-0585
5. West Des Moines Dowling1-1491
6. Cedar Rapids Prairie2-0357
7. Ankeny Centennial2-0348
8. Iowa City West1-1246
9. Cedar Rapids Kennedy2-0209
10. Fort Dodge2-08NR

Others receiving votes: Waukee 3. Indianola 2. Marshalltown 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5)2-0771
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (3)2-0722
3. Solon2-0543
4. Pella2-0524
5. Sioux City Heelan2-0476
6. Manchester West Delaware2-0427
7. Waverly-Shell Rock2-0269
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton1-12110
(tie) Eldridge North Scott1-1218
10. Epworth Western Dubuque2-018NR

Others receiving votes: Harlan 7. Independence 2. Clear Creek-Amana 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (7)2-0791
2. Monroe PCM (1)2-0712
3. Union, La Porte City2-0643
4. Spirit Lake2-040NR
5. Sheldon2-02710
6. Van Horne Benton2-024NR
(tie) Waukon1-1249
8. Clear Lake1-1207
9. Centerville2-018NR
10. Algona2-014NR

Others receiving votes: State Center West Marshall 11. Sioux Center 11. Carroll Kuemper 9. 14, Southeast Valley 8. Mount Vernon 8. Camanche 6. Des Moines Christian 4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 1. Williamsburg 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Inwood West Lyon (5)2-0672
2. West Branch2-0643
3. Dike-New Hartford (1)2-0595
4. Van Meter (2)2-0568
5. Hawarden West Sioux1-1374
6. Iowa City Regina1-1336
7. South Central Calhoun2-031NR
8. Mediapolis2-020NR
9. Wilton2-019T9
10. Pella Christian1-1151

Others receiving votes: Truro Interstate 35 7. Sumner-Fredericksburg 6. Panora Panorama 5. Jewell South Hamilton 5. Bellevue 5. Cascade 4. Woodward-Granger 4. Troy Mills North Linn 2. Hull Western Christian 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Hudson (7)2-0701
2. Algona Garrigan2-0674
3. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca2-0615
4. Belmond-Klemme2-03810
5. Winthrop East Buchanan2-033T7
6. St. Ansgar1-1302
(tie) Fairbank Wapsie Valley2-0309
8. Packwood Pekin (1)2-026NR
9. Council Bluffs St. Albert1-119T7
10. IKM-Manning2-013NR

Others receiving votes: Britt West Hancock 10. Traer North Tama 10. Hinton 8. Eldon Cardinal 5. Alburnett 5. Lynnville-Sully 5. Riverside Highland 4. Brooklyn BGM 4. Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 2.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (7)2-0791
2. Newell-Fonda (1)2-0613
3. New London2-0565
4. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira2-0454
5. Westside Ar-We-Va2-031T7
6. Wyoming Midland3-0256
7. Marengo Iowa Valley3-024NR
8. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley2-022NR
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor1-1209
10. Central City2-011NR

Others receiving votes: Riceville 10. East Mills 9. Audubon 8. Kingsley-Pierson 8. Liberty Center SE Warren 7. Lone Tree 6. Anita CAM 6. Northwood-Kensett 6. Stanton 3. Coon Rapids-Bayard 2. Rockford 1.