Here are the 2020 Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament Class 1A pairings and results.

Class 1A quarterfinal games will be played on Monday, March 9. The winners advance to the state semifinals on Wednesday, March 11. The 1A consolation final is set for Thursday, March 12 at 10:20 AM, while the championship game is scheduled for Friday, March 8 at 2 PM.

The eight-team field includes the following squads: Bishop Garrigan of Algona, Lake Mills, Martensdale-St. Marys, Montezuma, Springville, St. Mary's of Remsen, Wapsie Valley and West Fork of Sheffield.

Wapsie Valley is making its eighth state tournament appearance and first since 2013. The Warriors are seeking their first state championship after playing for the title in 2003. They captured third-place finishes in 1989 and 1996.

For the first time since 2016, there will be a new state champion in Class 1A. Three-time defending titlist Grand View Christian is not part of the eight-team field this year. Returning qualifiers are: Bishop Garrigan, Montezuma and  St. Mary's.

2020 BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A
Click The Class Above To View That Bracket & Results

 CLASS 1A – 2020 BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
#1 Lake Mills (23-2)     
Mon., March 9, 11:15 AMG1  
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines Wapsie Valley (19-7)   
   49-45G5 
#8 Wapsie Valley (18-7) Wed., March 11, 2 PM 
  At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   
  Wapsie Valley (20-7)
#4 Montezuma (23-2)    57-42 
Mon., March 9, 9:30 AMG2  
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines Montezuma (24-2)   
   75-50 
#5 Martensdale-St. Marys (23-3)    
  Fri., March 13, 2 PMG7 
  WAPSIE VALLEY (21-7)
  CHAMPION
  65-53
#2 Bishop Garrigan (22-2)   At Wells Fargo Arena, DSM 
Mon., March 9, 1 PMG3  
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines Bishop Garrigan (23-2)   
   55-52G6 
#7 Springville (20-5) Wed., March 11, 3:45 PM 
  At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   
  Bishop Garrigan (24-2)
#3 St. Mary's , Remsen (22-3) 66-52 
Day, Mon 31, 7:30pG4   
At Location West Fork, Sheffield (24-2)   
   55-53 
#6 West Fork, Sheffield (23-2)     
   
  Montezuma (24-3)   
  G8 
  At Wells Fargo Arena, DSMThu., March 12, 10:20 AM  
  Montezuma (25-3)
  3rd PLACE
  78-72
      
  West Fork, Sheffield (24-3)   
   
*Highest Seeds = Home Teams   

Enter your number to get our free mobile app