Nearly a dozen teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the second high school football rankings of the season.

In all, 11 area squads are ranked. Three others received votes and just missed being included among the top 10 in the six-class Associated Press survey, which was released Monday evening.

Don Bosco (8-player) and Grundy Center (Class A) both lead their respective classes after debuting at No. 1 last week. Grundy Center (2-0) recorded an impressive victory Friday night, dominating Dike-New Hartford (then No. 3 in Class 1A) 35-0, while Don Bosco was idle.

Four other are teams are ranked behind the Spartans in the Class A poll: Edgewood-Colesburg (No. 4), South Winneshiek (No. 5), Wapsie Valley (No. 6) and MFL-Mar-Mac (No. 9). Gladbrook-Reinbeck held on to its No. 10 ranking in the 8-player survey.

Cedar Falls climbed two spots in the Class 4A rankings, following Friday's 39-0 win at Waterloo West. The Tigers jumped from No. 5 to No. 3 in this week's poll.

Despite Friday's loss at Grundy Center, Dike-New Hartford is ranked among the top 10 in Class 1A. The Wolverines from No. 3 to No. 8.

The other area rated teams are: West Delaware (No. 6 in 3A) and Waukon (No. 6 in 2A).

Area teams that received top 10 votes in the latest poll included: Decorah (Class 3A), Janesville (8-player) and Tripoli (8-player).


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2020 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Des Moines Dowling (12)2-01201
2. Southeast Polk2-01054
3. Cedar Falls2-0935
4. Urbandale2-0607
5. West Des Moines Valley1-1592
6. Waukee1-1579
7. Iowa City West2-0558
8. Ankeny1-1373
9. Cedar Rapids Washington2-03310
10. Cedar Rapids Kennedy1-176
(tie) Pleasant Valley2-07NR
(tie) Fort Dodge2-07NR

Others receiving votes: Dubuque Hempstead 6. Des Moines Lincoln 6. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 4. Council Bluffs Lincoln 2.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Dallas Center-Grimes (7)2-01101
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1)2-0892
3. Harlan (1)2-0874
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1)2-0865
5. Washington (2)2-0786
6. Manchester West Delaware3-0697
7. Davenport Assumption2-03710
8. Webster City2-021NR
(tie) Sergeant Bluff-Luton1-1213
10. Glenwood2-017NR

Others receiving votes: Eldridge North Scott 16. Epworth Western Dubuque 6. Huxley Ballard 5. Pella 5. Nevada 4. Grinnell 4. Decorah 2. Humboldt 2. Fort Madison 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Monroe PCM (9)2-01161
2. Williamsburg (2)2-01072
3. Inwood West Lyon (1)2-0954
4. Central Lyon-GLR2-070T7
5. West Liberty2-067T7
6. Waukon1-158T5
7. Orange City Unity Christian2-03710
8. Clear Lake1-1303
9. Mount Vernon2-020NR
10. Sioux Center2-018NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 12. Estherville-Lincoln Central 11. Des Moines Christian 10. Bloomfield Davis County 2. State Center West Marshall 2. Solon 1. Spirit Lake 1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 1. Greene County 1. West Burlington-Notre Dame 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. O-A BCIG (10)2-01151
2. Van Meter (1)2-098T3
(tie) South Central Calhoun (1)2-0982
4. Underwood2-0836
5. Sigourney-Keota2-0518
6. Mount Ayr2-04210
7. Emmetsburg2-030NR
8. Dike-New Hartford1-124T3
9. Durant2-021NR
10. West Branch1-1205

Others receiving votes: Panora Panorama 18. Hawarden West Sioux 12. Truro Interstate 35 12. Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 11. Sibley-Ocheyedan 6. Pocahontas Area-Laurens-Marathon 5. Woodward-Granger 5. Pleasantville 4. Jewell South Hamilton 3. Le Grand East Marshall 1. Mediapolis 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Grundy Center (7)2-01141
2. St. Ansgar (3)2-01042
3. Iowa City Regina (2)1-1923
4. Edgewood-Colesburg2-0824
5. Calmar South Winneshiek2-0715
6. Fairbank Wapsie Valley2-0596
7. Lisbon2-0418
8. Logan-Magnolia2-024NR
9. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac2-018NR
10. Britt West Hancock1-11610

Others receiving votes: Southwest Valley 10. Moville Woodbury Central 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6. Lake Mills 5. Oakland Riverside 5. Council Bluffs St. Albert 4. Bellevue 1. Sloan Westwood 1. Wapello 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (9)1-01151
2. Audubon (1)2-01052
3. Anita CAM (1)2-0883
4. Remsen Saint Mary's (1)2-0864
5. Fremont Mills, Tabor2-0775
6. Newell-Fonda2-0546
7. Montezuma2-0367
8. Easton Valley2-0358
9. Springville2-0209
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck2-01510

Others receiving votes: New London 10. Tripoli 5. Liberty Center SE Warren 4. Coon Rapids-Bayard 3. North English English Valleys 3. Janesville 2. Brooklyn BGM 1. Woodbine 1.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app