The 2019 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 7-19. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs February 25-March 2 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Games with dates and times listed in bold print and underlined were rescheduled starts or postponements, caused by winter weather.

2019 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 2A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

 


2A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 1
   
   
Cherokee  
G5  
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 6:00p  
 West Lyon At Cherokee, Washington Cherokee 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG1    74-48G9 
 At InwoodWest Lyon Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Sibley-Ocheyedan71-27  At Cherokee, Washington 
      
  Cherokee
  77-50
South O'Brien  
G6  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Boyden-Hull At Paullina Boyden-Hull 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG2    43-42 
 At Bull, Boyden-HullBoyden-Hull 
 Hinton 56-21  Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00pG11 
     Unity Christian
  CHAMPION
  82-71
Unity Christian At Hull, Western Christian 
G7  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Rock Valley At Orange City, Unity Christian Unity Christian
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG3    72-63G10 
 At Rock ValleyRock Valley Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Lawton-Bronson 62-53  At Orange City, Unity Christian 
       Unity Christian
    54-51
   
West Sioux   
G8   
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
 Central Lyon At Hawarden Central Lyon   
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG4    58-43 
 At Rock RapidsCentral Lyon  
 West Christian58-52   


2A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 2
   
   
South Central Calhoun  
G5  
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 East Sac County At Rockwell City South Central Calhoun 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG1    57-43G9 
 At Sac CityEast Sac County Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Alta-Aurelia70-42  At Rockwell 
      
  Ridge View
  63-53
Sioux Central  
G6  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Ridge View At Sioux Rapids Ridge View 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG2    70-39 
 At HolsteinRidge View 
 Harley-Melvin-Sanborn 71-47  Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00pG11 
     Aplington-Parkersburg
  CHAMPION
  62-55
Aplington-Parkersburg At Fort Dodge 
G7  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 St. Edmond At Parkersburg Aplington-Parkersburg
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG3    64-24G10 
 At Fort Dodge, St. EdmondSt. Edmond Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Belmond-Klemme 48-36  At Fort Dodge 
       Aplington-Parkersburg
    38-31
   
North Union   
G8   
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:45p    
 Emmetsburg At Armstrong Emmetsburg   
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG4    75-42 
 At EmmetsburgEmmetsburg  
 Manson Northwest Webster48-36   


2A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A REGION 3
   
   
Grundy Center  
G5  
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Lake Mills At Grundy Center Grundy Center 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG1    70-15G9 
 At Lake MillsLake Mills Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Eagle Grove57-52  At Grundy Center 
      
  Grundy Center
  64-48
Jesup  
G6  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Hudson At Jesup Jesup 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG2    59-49 
 At HudsonHudson 
 BCLUW 39-28  Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00pG11 
     Grundy Center
  CHAMPION
  72-37
Saint Ansgar At Cedar Falls 
G7  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 West Fork At Saint Ansgar West Fork
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG3    56-49G10 
 At SheffieldWest Fork Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Central Springs 46-33  At Saint Ansgar 
       Sumner-Fredericksburg
    58-55
   
Sumner-Fredericksburg   
G8   
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
 Denver At Sumner Sumner-Fredericksburg   
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG4    52-37 
 At DenverWapsie Valley  
 Wapsie Valley51-45   


2A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 4
   
   
Cascade  
G5  
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Belle Plaine At Cascade Cascade 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG1    64-33G9 
 At Belle PlaineBelle Plaine Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Lisbon46-35  At Cascade 
      
  Cascade
  46-20
MFL-Mar-Mac  
G6  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 South Winneshiek At Monona South Winneshiek 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG2    54-42 
 At CalmarSouth Winneshiek 
 Postville 66-17  Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00pG11 
     Cascade
  CHAMPION
  53-38
Bellevue At Dubuque, Senior 
G7  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Beckman Catholic At Bellevue Beckman Catholic
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG3    42-37G10 
 At DyersvilleBeckman Catholic Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Clayton Ridge 49-28  At Dyersville 
       Maquoketa Valley
    46-38
   
Maquoketa Valley   
G8   
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
 Alburnett At Delhi Maquoketa Valley   
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG4    57-41 
 At AlburnettEast Buchanan  
 East Buchanan49-25   


2A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 5
   
   
North Linn  
G5  
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Northeast At Troy Mills North Linn 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG1    71-21G9 
 At Goose Lake, NortheastNortheast Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 North Cedar48-41  At Troy Mills 
      
  North Linn
  50-39
West Branch  
G6  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Wapello At West Branch Iowa City Regina 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG2    54-50 (OT) 
 At WapelloIowa City Regina 
 Iowa City Regina 49-21  Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00pG11 
     North Linn
  CHAMPION
  79-48
Wilton At Cedar Rapids, Prairie 
G7  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Highland At Wilton Wilton
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG3    80-30G10 
 At RiversideHighland Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Columbus Community 58-22  At Muscatine 
       Wilton
    85-54
   
Mediapolis   
G8   
  Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p    
 Durant At Mediapolis Mediapolis   
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG4    48-36 
 At DurantDanville  
 Danville47-45   


2A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 6
   
   
Central Decatur  
G5  
  Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p  
 Mount Ayr At Leon Central Decatur 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG1    71-48G9 
 At Mount AyrMount Ayr Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Interstate 3573-50  At Leon 
      
  Central Decatur
  73-43
Martensdale-St. Marys  
G6  
    Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p  
 East Marshall At Martensdale East Marshall 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG2    48-45 
 At LeGrandEast Marshall 
 Colfax-Mingo 57-33  Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00pG11 
     Central Decatur
  CHAMPION
  68-30
Van Buren At Chariton 
G7  
    Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p  
 Wayne At Keosauqua Van Buren
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG3    56-23G10 
 At CorydonWayne Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Cardinal 56-26  At Fairfield 
       Van Buren
    66-50
   
Pekin   
G8   
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 5:30p    
 Pleasantville At Sigourney Pella Christian   
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG4    66-53 
 At PleasantvillePella Christian  
 Pella Christian61-18   


2A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 7
   
   
Panorama  
G5  
  Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Madrid At Panora Panorama 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG1    39-23G9 
 At MadridWoodwood-Granger Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Woodward-Granger40-27  At Adel 
      
  Panorama
  45-33
Nodaway Valley  
G6  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Southwest Valley At Greenfield Nodaway Valley 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG2    53-42 
 At CorningSouthwest Valley 
 ACGC 40-38  Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00pG11 
     Dike-New Hartford
  CHAMPION
  50-15
Dike-New Hartford At Johnston 
G7  
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p  
 Ogden At Dike Dike-New Hartford
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG3    57-34G10 
 At OgdenOgden Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 South Hamilton 46-37  At Huxley 
       Dike-New Hartford
    58-45
   
Van Meter   
G8   
  Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p    
 Earlham At Van Meter Van Meter   
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG4    43-38 
 At EarlhamEarlham  
 West Central Valley50-33   


2A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 8
   
   
Treynor  
G5  
  Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p  
 Council Bluffs St. Albert At Treynor Treynor 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG1    72-37G9 
 At Council Bluffs, St. AlbertCouncil Bluffs St. Albert Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 Underwood61-47  At Glenwood 
      
  Treynor
  55-28
Sidney  
G6  
    Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p  
 AHSTW At Sidney Sidney 
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG2    53-48 
 At AvocaAHSTW 
 Tri-Center 61-47  Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00pG11 
     Treynor
  CHAMPION
  75-48
Woodbury Central At Avoca 
G7  
    Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p  
 West Monona At Moville Woodbury Central
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG3    52-37G10 
 At OnawaWest Monona Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p 
 MVAOCOU 52-38  At Denison 
       Woodbury Central
    41-33
   
IKM-Manning   
G8   
  Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p    
 Logan-Magnolia At Manning IKM-Manning   
 Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00pG4    44-39 
 At LoganLogan-Magnolia  
 Missouri Valley50-32