The 2018 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 8-20. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs February 26-March 3 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2018 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 5A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

 


5A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 1
      
  
 Cedar Falls   
 G2 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Cedar Falls   
  Cedar Falls
Waterloo West    61-52 
Wed., Feb. 14, 7:00pG1  
At Waterloo, West Ames   
   67-44 
Ames    
  Wed., Feb. 21, 7:00pG4 
  Cedar Falls
  CHAMPION
  62-40
   At Cedar Falls 
  
 Dubuque Hempstead   
 G3 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Dubuque, Hempstead   
  Dubuque Hempstead
 54-37 
   
 Dubuque Senior   


5A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 2
      
  
 Pleasant Valley   
 G2 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Pleasant Valley   
  Pleasant Valley
Davenport North    59-31 
Wed., Feb. 14, 7:00pG1  
At Davenport, North Davenport North   
   75-23 
Davenport West    
  Tue., Feb. 20, 7:00pG4 
  Iowa City West
  CHAMPION
  61-51
   At Pleasant Valley 
  
 Iowa City West   
 G3 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Iowa City, West   
  Iowa City West
 61-44 
   
 Linn-Mar   


5A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 3
      
  
 Iowa City High   
 G2 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Iowa City, City High   
  Iowa City High
Muscatine    83-36 
Wed., Feb. 14, 7:00pG1  
At Muscatine Burlington   
   60-58 2OT 
Burlington    
  Tue., Feb. 20, 7:00pG4 
  Iowa City High
  CHAMPION
  65-40
   At Iowa City, City High 
  
 Bettendorf   
 G3 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Bettendorf   
  Bettendorf
 85-42 
   
 Davenport Central   


5A REGION 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 4
      
  
 Southeast Polk   
 G2 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Pleasant Hill, Southeast Polk   
  Southeast Polk
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson    55-33 
Wed., Feb. 14, 7:00pG1  
At Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson   
   55-26 
Sioux City North    
  Tue., Feb. 20, 7:00pG4 
  Indianola
  CHAMPION
  60-57
   At Pleasant Hills, Southeast Polk 
  
 Indianola   
 G3 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Indianola   
  Indianola
 61-23 
   
 Des Moines Roosevelt   


5A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 5
      
  
 Ankeny Centennial   
 G2 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Ankeny, Centennial   
  Ankeny Centennial
Urbandale    52-39 
Wed., Feb. 14, 7:00pG1  
At Urbandale Urbandale   
   79-25 
Des Moines North    
  Tue., Feb. 20, 7:00pG4 
  West Des Moines Valley
  CHAMPION
  58-44
   At Ankeny, Centennial 
  
 West Des Moines Valley   
 G3 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At West Des Moines, Valley   
  West Des Moines Valley
 69-37 
   
 Ottumwa   


5A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 6
      
  
 Johnston   
 G2 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Johnston   
  Johnston
Sioux City West    82-38 
Wed., Feb. 14, 7:00pG1  
At Sioux City, West Sioux City West   
   64-55 
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln    
  Tue., Feb. 20, 7:00pG4 
  Johnston
  CHAMPION
  68-51
   At Johnston 
  
 Cedar Rapids Washington   
 G3 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Cedar Rapids, Washington   
  Cedar Rapids Kennedy
 83-81 OT 
   
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy   


5A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 7
      
  
 Dowling Catholic   
 G2 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At West Des Moines, Dowling Catholic   
  Dowling Catholic
Sioux City East    80-53 
Wed., Feb. 14, 7:00pG1  
At Sioux City, East Fort Dodge   
   57-52 
Fort Dodge    
  Tue., Feb. 20, 7:00pG4 
  Dowling Catholic
  CHAMPION
  68-41
   At West Des Moines, Dowling Catholic 
  
 Ankeny   
 G3 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Ankeny   
  Ankeny
 57-41 
   
 Des Moines Lincoln   


5A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 8
      
  
 Waukee   
 G2 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Waukee   
  Waukee
Des Moines East    48-32 
Wed., Feb. 14, 7:00pG1  
At Des Moines, East Des Moines East   
   79-34 
Marshalltown    
  Tue., Feb. 20, 7:00pG4 
  Waukee
  CHAMPION
  52-39
   At Waukee 
  
 Cedar Rapids Prairie   
 G3 
 Sat., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
  At Cedar Rapids, Prairie   
  Cedar Rapids Prairie
 41-29 
   
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson