Here is this week’s Iowa High School boys basketball poll, released by the Associated Press Monday afternoon (Jan. 22, 2018).

Five teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are rated. Cedar Falls made the biggest push in the poll, climbing from ninth last week to No. 4 this week after beating top-rated Iowa City West.

Four area teams are receiving votes for the top 10. They include: Edgewood-Colesburg, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Wapsie Valley and Waverly-Shell Rock.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Iowa City, West (6)11-1851
2. Sioux City, East (3)12-1743
3. Des Moines, Hoover12-1704
4. Cedar Falls10-3559
5. Des Moines, North13-2535
6. North Scott, Eldridge12-1526
7. Pleasant Valley11-1407
8. Waukee11-2308
9. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines10-32210
10. Johnston10-3112

Others receiving votes: Dubuque, Senior 3.


Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Oskaloosa (6)13-1861
2. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (2)10-3823
3. Mount Pleasant13-3642
(tie) Norwalk13-1644
5. Glenwood (1)13-1606
6. Harlan11-236T9
7. Bishop Heelan Cath., Sioux City8-4345
8. Charles City12-2197
9. Spirit Lake10-415T9
10. Wahlert, Dubuque6-7108

Others receiving votes: South Tama County, Tama 8. Assumption, Davenport 7. West Delaware, Manchester 5. Le Mars 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 1.


Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Western Christian, Hull (8)13-0881
2. Van Meter (1)14-0782
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque16-0704
4. Treynor14-0598
5. South Hamilton, Jewell15-0517
6. Sheldon13-2365
7. Aplington-Parkersburg14-1333
8. Sioux Center12-3256
(tie) Northeast, Goose Lake14-1259
10. East Marshall, Le Grand13-02210

Others receiving votes: Wapello 4. PCM, Monroe 2. Rock Valley 1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 1.


Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (7)17-0881
2. Grand View Christian (2)14-0792
3. St. Mary's, Remsen14-0763
4. Bishop Garrigan, Algona13-1604
5. George-Little Rock11-4427
6. Dunkerton14-1375
7. Don Bosco, Gilbertville11-227T8
8. Lynnville-Sully12-3156
9. St. Albert, Council Bluffs8-614NR
10. South O'Brien, Paullina11-513T8

Others receiving votes: Ankeny Christian Academy 11. New London 8. Bedford 8. Notre Dame, Burlington 3. Montezuma 3. Boyer Valley, Dunlap 3. Edgewood-Colesburg 3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 2.