Here is this week’s Iowa High School boys basketball poll, released by the Associated Press Monday afternoon (Jan. 29, 2018).

Five teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are rated. Cedar Falls and Dunkerton are the highest-ranked squads.

Just like last week, four area teams are receiving votes for the top 10. They include: Edgewood-Colesburg, Wapsie Valley, Waverly-Shell Rock and West Delaware.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Iowa City, West (7)12-2961
2. Des Moines, Hoover14-1813
3. Des Moines, North (1)14-2735
4. Cedar Falls (1)11-3704
5. Pleasant Valley (1)13-1587
6. Waukee14-2458
7. Sioux City, East12-2432
8. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines12-3299
9. Johnston12-32710
10. Dubuque, Hempstead10-417NR

Others receiving votes: Dubuque, Senior 7. North Scott, Eldridge 3. Epworth, Western Dubuque 1.


Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Oskaloosa (9)15-1991
2. Mount Pleasant14-383T3
3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (1)11-4782
4. Glenwood14-2655
5. Norwalk14-259T3
6. Spirit Lake11-4399
7. Charles City13-2378
8. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City9-5347
9. Harlan12-3226
10. Assumption, Davenport7-812NR

Others receiving votes: Le Mars 8. Waverly-Shell Rock 6. West Delaware, Manchester 3. Winterset 2. South Tama County, Tama 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1.


Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Western Christian, Hull (8)16-0961
2. Van Meter (2)16-0872
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque18-0803
4. Treynor16-0684
5. South Hamilton, Jewell18-0635
6. East Marshall, Le Grand16-04110
7. Sheldon15-2366
8. Aplington-Parkersburg16-1307
9. Wapello16-114NR
10. Sioux Center13-413T8

Others receiving votes: Northeast, Goose Lake 8. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4. Central Lee, Donnellson 3. Forest City 2. Rock Valley 1.


Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8)19-0981
2. Grand View Christian (2)15-0902
3. St. Mary's, Remsen16-0823
4. Dunkerton16-1556
5. Bishop Garrigan, Algona15-2444
(tie) Don Bosco, Gilbertville14-2447
7. George-Little Rock12-5265
8. St. Albert, Council Bluffs10-6239
(tie) Lynnville-Sully14-3238
10. Ankeny Christian Academy14-220NR

Others receiving votes: South O'Brien, Paullina 10. Bedford 10. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 8. Notre Dame, Burlington 5. Montezuma 4. New London 4. Edgewood-Colesburg 2. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 1. West Fork, Sheffield 1.