Here is this week’s Iowa High School boys basketball poll, released by the Associated Press Monday afternoon (Feb. 5, 2018).

Six teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are rated. Cedar Falls and Don Bosco are the highest-ranked squads in a survey that also features Aplington-Parkersburg, Charles City, Dunkerton and West Delaware.

Two area teams are receiving votes for the top 10. They are Gladbrook-Reinbeck and Waverly-Shell rock.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Des Moines, Hoover (7)15-1792
2. Iowa City, West (1)13-3661
3. Des Moines, North16-2643
4. Cedar Falls13-4454
5. Dubuque, Senior13-436NR
6. Sioux City, East14-3317
7. Waukee15-3286
(tie) Johnston14-3289
9. Pleasant Valley15-2255
10. Dubuque, Hempstead13-42110

Others receiving votes: Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 13. North Scott, Eldridge 4.


Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Mount Pleasant (4)15-3732
2. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (3)12-5643
(tie) Oskaloosa (1)16-2641
4. Norwalk16-2615
5. Glenwood16-2484
6. Spirit Lake13-4406
7. Charles City16-2287
8. Le Mars12-512NR
9. West Delaware, Manchester14-511NR
10. Assumption, Davenport9-8910

Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 6. Harlan 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 3. Winterset 2. South Tama County, Tama 2.


Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Western Christian, Hull (4)18-1731
2. Van Meter (3)19-0702
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque20-0643
4. Treynor (1)19-0594
5. South Hamilton, Jewell21-0475
6. Aplington-Parkersburg19-1318
7. East Marshall, Le Grand19-0296
8. Sheldon16-3237
9. Sioux Center15-41910
10. Wapello18-1149

Others receiving votes: Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 5. Unity Christian, Orange City 2. Des Moines Christian 2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 1. Regina, Iowa City 1.


Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (5)21-0771
2. Grand View Christian (3)17-0752
3. St. Mary's, Remsen19-0633
4. Don Bosco, Gilbertville17-245T5
5. Bishop Garrigan, Algona16-330T5
6. George-Little Rock13-6297
(tie) Lynnville-Sully16-329T8
8. Dunkerton18-2214
9. Ankeny Christian Academy16-31610
10. South O'Brien, Paullina14-514NR

Others receiving votes: St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9. New London 7. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 7. Montezuma 6. Notre Dame, Burlington 5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4. West Fork, Sheffield 3.