Here is the final Iowa High School boys basketball poll of the season, released by the Associated Press Monday afternoon (Feb. 12, 2018).

Five teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are rated in the last survey. Aplington-Parkersburg, Cedar Falls, Don Bosco, Dunkerton and West Delaware are all featured among the top-10 in their respective classes.

Two area teams just missed being ranked in the poll. Those squads are Gladbrook-Reinbeck and Waverly-Shell rock.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Des Moines, Hoover (7)17-1881
2. Iowa City, West (2)15-3792
3. Des Moines, North18-2743
4. Cedar Falls15-4544
5. Dubuque, Senior15-4475
6. Sioux City, East15-3366
7. Johnston16-330T7
8. Pleasant Valley17-2299
9. Waukee16-421T7
10. Dubuque, Hempstead14-51310
(tie) North Scott, Eldridge16-313NR

Others receiving votes: Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 11.


Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (5)14-576T2
(tie) Mount Pleasant (2)16-3761
3. Oskaloosa (2)17-273T2
4. Norwalk18-2704
5. Glenwood18-2555
6. Spirit Lake14-5266
7. Assumption, Davenport11-82510
8. West Delaware, Manchester15-5249
9. Le Mars14-6168
10. Clear Lake16-412NR
(tie) Bishop Heelan Cath., Sioux City10-912NR

Others receiving votes: 12. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8. Carlisle 7. Charles City 6. Winterset 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 3. Carroll 2.


Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Treynor (4)21-0834
2. Western Christian, Hull (4)19-2811
3. South Hamilton, Jewell (1)21-0655
4. Van Meter20-1562
5. Aplington-Parkersburg19-1426
6. Cascade,Western Dubuque20-1343
7. East Marshall, Le Grand20-0337
8. Sheldon18-3288
(tie Sioux Center17-4289
10. Des Moines Christian19-221NR

Others receiving votes: Wapello 17. Rock Valley 3. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2. Forest City 1. Regina, Iowa City 1.


Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (7)22-0871
2. Grand View Christian (2)18-1782
3. St. Mary's, Remsen21-0773
4. Lynnville-Sully18-3437
(tie) George-Little Rock15-6436
6. Don Bosco, Gilbertville18-3374
7. Dunkerton19-2308
8. Ankeny Christian Academy16-3269
9. Bishop Garrigan, Algona17-4195
10. South O'Brien, Paullina16-51610

Others receiving votes: New London 11. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 8. Montezuma 5. West Fork, Sheffield 2. Stanton 2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.