Here are this week’s Iowa High School boys basketball rankings, released by the Associated Press late Monday afternoon (Dec. 18, 2017).

Four teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the second poll of the season. Five others are receiving votes for the top 10.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Iowa City, West (12)5-01201
2. Des Moines, North5-1984
3. Dubuque, Senior4-0936
4. Waukee5-1845
5. Johnston5-179T2
6. Linn-Mar, Marion4-15010
7. Sioux City, East4-148T2
8. Des Moines, Hoover5-1398
9. North Scott, Eldridge5-129NR
10. Dubuque, Hempstead4-118NR

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Valley 15. Davenport, North 11. Cedar Falls 10. Newton (1) 10. Epworth, Western Dubuque 6. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 2. Valley, West Des Moines 2. Muscatine 1.


Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Norwalk (6)7-01182
2. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (5)4-11091
3. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City (1)4-01044
4. Glenwood (1)6-0993
5. Oskaloosa8-0875
6. Harlan5-0587
7. Mount Pleasant4-2359
8. Spirit Lake4-1348
9. Le Mars5-124NR
10. Pella5-1236

Others receiving votes: Webster City 8. Dallas Center-Grimes 6. Wahlert, Dubuque 4. Charles City 4. Washington 2.


Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Sioux Center (7)6-01231
2. Western Christian, Hull (5)4-01183
3. Van Meter (1)6-0952
4. Aplington-Parkersburg6-0725
5. Sheldon6-1714
6. South Hamilton, Jewell8-0656
7. Cascade,Western Dubuque7-0418
8. Unity Christian, Orange City6-1377
9. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll4-118T9
10. Regina, Iowa City5-014NR

Others receiving votes: Dike-New Hartford 13. Forest City 12. Treynor 9. Des Moines Christian 7. East Marshall, Le Grand 6. Northeast, Goose Lake 4. West Lyon, Inwood 4. Wapello 3. PCM, Monroe 2. Central Lee, Donnellson 1.


Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8)7-01241
2. Grand View Christian (5)7-01182
3. St. Mary's, Remsen7-01043
4. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank6-0666
5. St. Albert, Council Bluffs4-2634
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck4-050T7
7. George-Little Rock5-2455
8. Don Bosco, Gilbertville5-041NR
9. Lynnville-Sully6-117NR
10. New London6-113T10

Others receiving votes: Bishop Garrigan, Algona 11. Ankeny Christian Academy 11. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 9. Bedford 8. Edgewood-Colesburg 7. South O'Brien, Paullina 7. Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire 5. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 4. Madrid 4. Alburnett 4. Dunkerton 3. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 1.